5 Best Laptops For Minecraft 2026 Shaders + Mods
If you head over to reddit and ask what the best laptop for minecraft is:
You’ll get responses like:
” Minecraft can run on a microwave. Get optifine and you can run the game on a toaster”
“I’ve seen MC run on CPUs and integrated GPUs made 15 years ago”
“My 10 year old PC eats MineCraft for breakfast”
“I got a 10 year old lapto from walmart with the screen falling off and Minecraft still runs good”
They’re not lying…
If you want to play the ‘Vanilla’ version of Minecraft with no shaders, no mods, low settings, and a low number of chunks, you’ll be fine with minimal hardware.
However…
The fancier version of Minecraft—higher graphics, shaders, mods, and higher resolution—will demand significantly more powerful hardware.

What follows is a quick summary of laptops for minecraft:
A) The Best Laptops for Minecraf have Dedicated GPUs! – 650 dollars and up

With the above you can run MC with cool shaders like ChocaPic v13 High without shaders you can get the game to run 1000fps.
If you get the 4050RTX, you can run all the heavy modes like Sildrus Extreme on Turbo Mode (insane high dps) .

C) Mineraft laptop under $500: play Minecraft Java Edition with heavy mods (including the FTB Revelations and FTB Interactions ). Fancy settings with low number of chunks. Also MEDIUM versions of shaders like Sildrus and Chocapic.

A) Minecraft Laptop Under $200: you can ONLY play a downgraded version of MC: Minecraft For Windows (Bedrock Edition designed for Windows) NOT the full version of VANILLA minecraft java edition.
B) Minecraft laptop under $300: run the full version of Minecraft (Java Edition) with no lag but will only be limited to low or medium settings (8-10 chunks loaded max). You can run the lightest mods & shaders with framerates below 40.
Best Laptop Specs for MineCraft
What follows is a summary, the last section has more details.
1. If your budget is under 600 bucks: You cannot get a dedicated GPU! Focus on the CPU & RAM.
You want a recent CPU, whether it’s from AMD or Intel. Why? They usually have decent integrated graphics. Ex:
16GB: 16GB will massively increase performance if you don’t have a dedicated GPU as explained and shown in my post: 8GB vs 16GB for iGPUs (integrated).
GPU(Graphics Card)
550-650 dollars:2050RTX & 1650GTX. ~50fps & 16 chunks loaded. Ex: Chocapic 13 v7(High), Sildrus (High), SEUS Renewed,Oceano,etc.
850-1200 dollars: 3060RTX & 4060RTX, 5050RTX. Useful for 1440p & RTX minecraft . The higher the wattage the higher the performance. Read more about wattage here.
All of these laptops can run the Vanilla version of minecraft with shaders. The more expensive ones unlock more graphical demanding shaders & higher resolutions.
The following reviews will get somewhat technical. So if you’re not computer savy, here’s the summary of each laptop:
#1: 3050Ti Laptop: $680. It will run most “HIGH” version of shaders & graphically demanding MODS with +100fps.
#2: Under 500 Minecraft laptop: Portable, can run Lite & Medium shaders and vanilla MC with very high framerates. Perfect for school.
#3: 2050RTX Laptop: ~580. It will run most “HIGH” shaders & mods with 70fps.
#4: MX450 laptop: ~550. Medium & some high shaders with framerates above 50fps. Portable and best display for schoolwork too.
#5: 4060RTX laptop: 1300+ . Will run the most extreme shaders at 1440p and mor extreme graphics (RTX mode).
1. Acer Nitro V 15

Best Laptop for Minecraft with Shaders – RTX 4050
This year I’m still sticking with an RTX 4050 laptop instead of the usual RTX 3050 recommendation for Minecraft shaders.
GPU: RTX 4050 6GB vRAM
The RTX 4050 is MUCH faster than the old RTX 3050/3050Ti class and will obviously unlock basically every Minecraft mod + heavy shader combination you would realistically use.
However, to run shaders + modpacks at Fancy settings with around 8-12 chunks, you don’t actually NEED this much GPU power. A 4GB dedicated GPU such as the GTX 1650, RTX 2050 or RTX 3050 can already do it. The RTX 4050 gives you some extra advantages:
- It handles heavier shaders and higher resolutions much better.
- The newer architecture is very efficient, so it doesn’t need ridiculous wattage to perform well.
- You get 6GB vRAM instead of the 4GB commonly found on RTX 2050/3050 laptops.
- Ray tracing and RTX-supported Minecraft content are much more realistic to run on this GPU than on the weaker RTX options.
What’s RTX mode?
RTX mode: This is ray-traced lighting used in Minecraft Bedrock RTX-supported content. Instead of normal lighting, reflections, shadows and light sources are calculated in a much more realistic way. It’s also MUCH more demanding than regular Minecraft or regular shader packs.

Wattage: Up to 75W
This Nitro V runs its RTX 4050 at up to around 75W. That’s lower than the 100W+ versions you’ll find on thicker and more expensive gaming laptops, but the RTX 4050 doesn’t scale endlessly with wattage anyway.
In other words, don’t obsess over finding a 120W RTX 4050 just for Minecraft. Cooling matters just as much once you’re throwing heavy shaders and mods at the laptop for hours. You can read more about this in my GPU wattage guide.
Minecraft Laptop Benchmarks: RTX 4050
The benchmark below uses a DIFFERENT RTX 4050 laptop, so don’t take the FPS as exact numbers for this Nitro V. It’s still a useful reference for what this GPU class can do in Minecraft.
[ScrollableTable]
| Settings | Chunks | Resolution | Shader | FPS |
| Fancy | 8 | 1080p | None | 403 |
| Fancy | 16 | 1080p | None | 137 |
| Fancy | 32 | 1080p | None | 110 |
| Fancy | 16 | 1080p | BSL v8 1.01 | 93 |
[/ScrollableTable]
Shaders
The RTX 4050 laptop used in that benchmark was relatively thin, and temperatures climbed pretty close to the high 80s once shaders were added.
That’s why cooling matters so much with shader-heavy Minecraft. The GPU itself may be fast enough, but if the laptop cannot get rid of the heat, temperatures rise and performance can eventually suffer. Check my laptop cooling guide if you want to know what to look for.
CPU & Mods
Most mods, including heavy resource packs such as Patrix, will run on this laptop without issues. Framerates will obviously drop once you’re stacking mods + shaders together, but this is exactly where having a faster CPU and RTX 4050 starts becoming more useful.
The Core i5-13420H is already more than enough for the RTX 4050 here. You don’t need to jump to a Core i7 just for Minecraft unless you’re running extremely heavy modpacks or doing other CPU-heavy work at the same time.
RAM & Upgrades
This particular Nitro V comes with only 8GB DDR5 RAM, and THIS is the one upgrade I would make.
For regular Minecraft, 8GB system RAM can work. But if you’re running shaders, large modpacks and background programs, 16GB is what I’d want. It also gives the rest of Windows much more breathing room.
Storage is a 512GB Gen 4 SSD, which is plenty for Minecraft, mods and resource packs. It’ll only start feeling small if you’re also installing several large AAA games.
2026 Price & Value
At around $900, this is no longer priced nearly the same as every weaker dedicated-GPU laptop.
The RTX 3050 Victus we’ve been using is around $769, so if Minecraft is literally the ONLY game you play, you can save the money and still run shaders very well.
I’d pay the extra money for this RTX 4050 if you want heavier shaders, more mods, better 1440p performance or you’re also going to play demanding AAA games. That’s where the extra GPU power actually becomes useful.
[ScrollableTable]
| Acer Nitro V 15 | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
[/ScrollableTable]
2. KAIGERR AX18PRO

The Holy Grail of Cheap Integrated-GPU Laptops for Minecraft
This might be the HOLY GRAIL of cheap laptops with integrated graphics right now.
Seriously. For well under $600 you’re getting a 6-core Ryzen 5, 16GB RAM, 512GB NVMe SSD, Vega 7 graphics AND a massive 18.5-inch FHD screen.
The catch? KAIGERR obviously isn’t HP, ASUS, Lenovo or Dell. That’s also probably a big reason why you’re getting this much hardware for the money. You’re not paying the same premium for the brand name.
This is exactly the kind of laptop most Minecraft players actually need. It’s cheap, but by no means weak.
It can run vanilla Minecraft flawlessly at Fancy settings, handle modpacks and even unlock lighter shaders. You do NOT need a dedicated RTX GPU unless you’re planning to use really heavy shaders, RTX mode or large shader + mod combinations.
CPU: Ryzen 5 7430U
The Ryzen 5 7430U is a Zen 3 processor with 6 cores and 12 threads, 16MB of L3 cache and boost speeds up to 4.3GHz.
That’s a LOT of CPU for a laptop in this price range and more than enough for Minecraft.
Don’t judge Ryzen laptops just by the first number in the CPU name either. With cheap laptops, what matters a lot for gaming is the integrated GPU attached to that CPU.
GPU: Radeon Vega 7
The Ryzen 5 7430U includes Radeon Vega 7 integrated graphics with 7 Compute Units running at up to 1800MHz.
No, Vega 7 isn’t the fastest integrated GPU in existence anymore. Radeon 680M, 760M and 780M are obviously faster.
But that’s not the point. Those faster iGPUs usually show up in significantly more expensive laptops. At well under $600, Vega 7 combined with 16GB RAM and this CPU is where the value becomes ridiculous.

The chart above puts things into perspective. The Vega 7 at around 1800MHz is WAY ahead of bottom-tier integrated graphics such as the Radeon 610M, although newer Radeon 660M/740M/760M/680M/780M graphics move progressively higher up the performance ladder.
Again, this KAIGERR isn’t winning because Vega 7 is the fastest iGPU. It’s winning because you’re getting Vega 7 + 16GB RAM + Ryzen 5 + 512GB SSD + an 18.5-inch display for a price where a lot of mainstream-brand laptops cut corners somewhere.
Memory Controller: Why RAM Matters
The Ryzen 5 7430U supports DDR4-3200 as well as LPDDR4 memory through its dual-channel memory controller.
That’s especially important with an integrated GPU because the Vega 7 doesn’t have its own dedicated vRAM. It borrows system RAM for graphics.
This laptop already comes with 16GB DDR4, which is exactly what I want to see. That’s another HUGE advantage over the old cheap laptops that shipped with only 8GB.
Minecraft & Shaders: Vega 7
I’m using the same Vega-class Minecraft benchmark here as a reference.
The benchmark isn’t this exact KAIGERR laptop, so don’t take every FPS number as guaranteed. However, it’s particularly useful here because the Ryzen 5 7430U also uses a 7-CU Vega GPU running up to 1800MHz.
Shaders
If you don’t care about shaders, this laptop is honestly more than enough for Minecraft.
Vanilla Minecraft, servers, Fancy settings and most modpacks aren’t a problem. The Vega 7 becomes the limitation when you start stacking increasingly demanding shader effects on top.
- Lite shaders: No problem. This is exactly where Vega 7 makes sense.
- Medium shaders: Playable, but you’ll want reasonable render distances and settings.
- Heavy shaders: This is where I’d stop trying to make an iGPU do a dedicated GPU’s job and move up to the RTX 3050/4050 laptops above.
RAM: 16GB
This is another reason I’m calling this laptop the holy grail at this price: you already get 16GB RAM out of the box.
You don’t have to buy the laptop and immediately start shopping for another RAM stick just to get a sensible Minecraft setup.
This matters even more with integrated graphics because the iGPU shares system memory. More available RAM gives Windows, Minecraft and the graphics hardware enough breathing room at the same time.
18.5-inch FHD Display
Then there’s the screen.
18.5 inches. That’s HUGE for a laptop in this price range.
It’s obviously not the machine I’d choose if your number-one priority is carrying the smallest laptop possible. But for Minecraft, schoolwork, watching videos and actually using the laptop at a desk, all that screen space is a massive bonus.
Storage: 512GB NVMe
You also get a 512GB M.2 NVMe SSD.
That’s plenty for Minecraft itself, modpacks, resource packs and school/work files. It’s also double the storage that used to be common on cheap laptops in this category.
Why Is It So Cheap?
The obvious answer is the brand.
KAIGERR isn’t HP, ASUS, Lenovo or Dell. You’re buying from a much smaller name, so you’re not paying nearly as much for the logo and established brand reputation.
That trade-off is exactly why the specifications are so ridiculous for the price. If the same basic combination of Ryzen 5 + Vega 7 + 16GB RAM + 512GB SSD + an 18.5-inch display came from one of the big manufacturers, I would expect the price to be noticeably higher.
So if you’re comfortable buying from a smaller laptop brand, this is one of the most interesting sub-$600 Minecraft laptops I’ve seen.
[ScrollableTable]
| KAIGERR AX18PRO | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
[/ScrollableTable]
3. Acer Aspire 5

Budget Laptop for Minecraft Shaders – RTX 2050
This is the cheaper dedicated-GPU option on the list. Unlike the huge gaming laptops, the Acer Aspire 5 looks more like a regular everyday laptop but still has an RTX 2050, which is powerful enough to handle Minecraft with some pretty heavy shaders.
There’s one problem in 2026 though: RTX 2050 laptops aren’t nearly as cheap as they used to be. This Acer is around $699 while the RTX 3050 HP Victus we’ve been using is around $769.
So if they’re only about $70 apart, I’d buy the RTX 3050 first if gaming performance is your priority. The Acer Aspire makes more sense if you want something lighter, less gaming-looking and already equipped with 16GB RAM.
GPU: RTX 2050 4GB vRAM
The RTX 2050 basically took over the budget dedicated-GPU spot that used to belong to the GTX 1650. Both sit in roughly the same performance class, but the RTX 2050 has newer RTX features including Tensor Cores and support for DLSS in games that use it.
For Minecraft, the important thing is that both GPUs are powerful enough to run a much heavier level of shaders than integrated graphics.
Below are older benchmarks from RTX 2050 and GTX 1650-class hardware. I’ve kept the GTX 1650 results because performance is close enough that they’re still useful for understanding what this GPU tier can do.
[ScrollableTable]
| Graphics | R.Distance | Shaders | FPS (Building) | FPS (Fighting) |
| Fancy | 48 | OFF | 190-252 | 60 |
| Fancy | 16 | OFF | +290 | 165 |
| Fast | 4 | OFF | +290 | 258 |
| Fast | 4 | Chocapic v13 (High) | +160 | 127 |
| Fancy | 16 | Chocapic v13 (High) | +100 | 84 |
[/ScrollableTable]
Here’s a benchmark of an RTX 2050 using shaders:
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Settings | Chunks | Resolution | Shaders | FPS | Source |
| RTX 2050 | Core i5-11260H | Fancy | 8 | 4K | — | 50 | Gaming Test |
| RTX 2050 | Core i5-11400H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | BSL Shader | 75 | Bongolok |
| RTX 2050 | Core i5-1240P | Fancy | 32 | 1080p | — | 103 | LaptopMedia |
[/ScrollableTable]
The BSL shader is more hardware demanding than Chocapic, so it makes sense that framerates drop at similar settings. Nonetheless, an RTX 2050 can run most shaders, including some pretty demanding ones. As long as you reduce the number of chunks when necessary, 60+ FPS is completely realistic.
CPU: Core i5-1240P
This Acer Aspire uses the Core i5-1240P, which is actually the same CPU used in one of the RTX 2050 benchmarks above.
That doesn’t mean you should expect exactly 103 FPS because laptop GPU wattage, RAM configuration, cooling and Minecraft settings still matter, but it’s a much more useful reference than comparing completely unrelated hardware.
MUX Switch & GPU
Don’t obsess over a MUX Switch at this price. They’re uncommon in RTX 2050 laptops and Minecraft doesn’t suddenly become unplayable because you don’t have one.
I’ve seen older GTX 1650 laptops with Optimus disabled outperform some RTX 2050 configurations, which shows how much the rest of the laptop design can matter.
But at the end of the day, framerates are just numbers after a certain point. Minecraft is perfectly playable at 60 FPS. You don’t need 200 FPS to enjoy shaders.
RAM & Storage
This is where the Acer Aspire actually improves on the old MSI configuration: you already get 16GB DDR4-3200 RAM out of the box.
That’s plenty for vanilla Minecraft, shaders and most modpacks. There’s no reason to immediately spend more money on memory.
You also get a 512GB SSD, which is more than enough for Minecraft itself, shader packs, mods and plenty of other programs.
RTX 2050 vs RTX 3050 in 2026
This is the one thing I want you to check before buying.
Acer Aspire 5 RTX 2050: ~$699
HP Victus RTX 3050 6GB: ~$769
If the difference is only around $70, the RTX 3050 is the better gaming deal. It’s faster and gives you 6GB vRAM instead of 4GB.
The Aspire still has its advantages though. It’s lighter, looks like a normal everyday laptop and already has 16GB RAM, whereas the Victus configuration we’ve been using only comes with 8GB.
So for Minecraft alone, either one works. For gaming in general, I’d take the RTX 3050 when prices are this close.
[ScrollableTable]
| Acer Aspire 5 | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
[/ScrollableTable]
4. ASUS ZenBook 14

Portable Laptop for Minecraft Shaders – MX450
This is a solid option if you’re buying a laptop mainly for school/college but still want enough GPU power to run Minecraft with shaders.
Unlike a cheap laptop with only integrated graphics, this ZenBook has a dedicated MX450. It’s still thin and portable, but you get significantly better graphics performance for Minecraft, especially once shaders enter the picture.
The situation is a little weird in 2026 though. MX450 laptops are old now and finding them NEW is difficult. The link above is for a refurbished ZenBook, which honestly makes more sense because leftover brand-new MX450 stock can be ridiculously overpriced.
So the ONLY reason I’d specifically hunt for an MX450 laptop today is portability: you want something much thinner and easier to carry than an RTX gaming laptop, but you still need enough graphics power for shaders, mods or higher-quality settings.
GPU: MX450 2GB vRAM
The MX450 is NOT integrated graphics. It’s a dedicated NVIDIA GPU with its own 2GB vRAM.
It’s obviously weak compared with an RTX 2050 or RTX 3050, but it’s still powerful enough to run medium shaders and, depending on settings and render distance, some heavier shaders too.
Vanilla Minecraft is obviously no problem. The MX450 is much more useful when you start adding shaders, resource packs and mods where a weaker integrated GPU can struggle.
MX450 & MX550 Laptops in 2026
You have to be VERY careful with prices now because both the MX450 and MX550 are older GPUs.
A good refurbished MX450 laptop around the old $500-$550 range can still make sense. But once you’re getting close to $650-$700, forget it. At that point an RTX 2050 laptop gives you much better gaming performance.
The MX550 is faster than the MX450, but MX550 laptops are especially hard to recommend now because the remaining models can be WAY too expensive.
If you somehow find an MX550 thin-and-light for under $600, great. If it costs anywhere near an RTX 2050 or RTX 3050 laptop, obviously get the RTX laptop instead.
MUX Switch & Wattage
MX450 and MX550 GPUs run at relatively low wattages because they’re designed for thin and lightweight laptops.
You’re also not buying one of these expecting a MUX Switch. That’s usually something you worry about with proper gaming laptops.
For Minecraft this isn’t a huge deal anyway. The whole point of the MX450 isn’t maximum gaming performance; it’s getting dedicated graphics inside a portable laptop.
MX450 2GB vRAM – Minecraft Benchmark
The benchmark above isn’t this exact ZenBook, so don’t treat every FPS number as guaranteed. MX450 performance can vary depending on the laptop’s power limit, CPU and cooling.
What it does show is that the MX450 is powerful enough to move you beyond basic integrated-graphics Minecraft and into actual shader gaming without forcing you to carry around a 5-pound gaming laptop.
CPU: Ryzen 5 5500U
The Ryzen 5 5500U is actually a really good fit for this kind of laptop.
If maximum gaming performance was the goal, I’d want an H-series CPU. But this isn’t supposed to be a bulky gaming laptop.
A U-series CPU uses less power and makes much more sense if you’re taking the laptop to class every day. You lose some CPU performance compared with an H-series chip, but the MX450 is still powerful enough for the level of shaders you’d realistically run on this machine.
Other MX450 Laptop Options
Since MX450 stock is so inconsistent now, don’t obsess over one exact model. If you’re shopping refurbished or leftover stock, these are some of the other MX450 laptops worth looking for:
[ScrollableTable]
| Laptop | Typical CPU | GPU | Main Advantage |
| ASUS ZenBook 14 | Ryzen 5 5500U / Core i5 | MX450 2GB | Very portable |
| Lenovo IdeaPad 5 / 5i | Core i5 / Ryzen 5 | MX450 2GB | Good value if refurbished |
| Lenovo IdeaPad 5 Pro | Core i5 / Ryzen 5 | MX450 2GB | Better display options |
| Acer Aspire 5 | 11th Gen Core i5/i7 | MX450 2GB | Often cheap refurbished |
| ASUS VivoBook | Core i5/i7 | MX450 2GB | School/work + light gaming |
[/ScrollableTable]
Again, the deciding factor is PRICE. Don’t pay $800 for an MX450 laptop just because it’s thin. At that point you’re paying way too much for old hardware.
RAM & Upgrades
This ZenBook configuration comes with 8GB DDR4 RAM.
That’s enough for Minecraft and shaders, although 16GB is obviously better if you’re running larger modpacks or a lot of programs in the background.
Many thin ZenBook configurations use soldered RAM, so if you’re buying refurbished, CHECK the exact configuration before ordering. If you find a 16GB version for a reasonable premium, I’d take it.
Why Buy This Instead of an RTX 2050?
Portability. That’s basically it.
The RTX 2050 is MUCH faster. If both laptops cost the same and you don’t care about size/weight, buy the RTX 2050.
But if you want something you can carry around school or college every day and STILL want enough GPU power for Minecraft shaders and higher-quality graphics, the MX450 ZenBook still fills a very specific niche.
[ScrollableTable]
| ASUS ZenBook 14 | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
[/ScrollableTable]
5. Acer Nitro V 15

High-End Laptop For Minecraft Shaders – RTX 5050
This is one of those laptops that is clearly more than enough for Minecraft, but that is exactly the point. If you want to test a ton of shaders, run heavier modpacks, or just play with very high settings and no compromises, this is the type of GPU you want.
It’s obviously overkill for plain vanilla Minecraft, but once you start messing around with 20+ shaders, high render distances and RTX-style effects, the extra GPU power starts to make a lot more sense.
GPU: RTX 5050 8GB vRAM
The RTX 5050 is a big jump over budget GPUs like the RTX 2050 and a clear step up over older entry-level cards people used to buy just for shaders. You get 8GB of vRAM, newer architecture, better ray tracing support and enough raw power to handle pretty much every popular Minecraft shader at 1080p.
That matters a lot if you want to run:
- Heavy shaders
- Large modpacks
- Higher render distances
- Ray-tracing style shader presets
If all you want is Minecraft with light shaders, you do not need this much GPU. But if you’re the kind of person who wants to install every shader pack under the sun and see what happens, this is a much better fit.
Wattage & Cooling
The benchmark reference system used an RTX 5050 running at 100W, which is a very solid power level for this GPU. That is important because Minecraft with heavy shaders can absolutely push the GPU, especially when you start adding things like SEUS, Complementary Unbound or Rethinking Voxels.
The Nitro V is not as bulky as the really massive gaming laptops, so exact performance will still depend on cooling and power behavior, but it should land in the same general ballpark. In other words: this is definitely enough power for serious shader gaming.
Why It’s for Shader-Heavy Minecraft
This laptop makes the most sense for players who want Minecraft to actually look crazy good. I’m talking about people who want to test lots of shader packs, crank settings up, add texture packs, maybe throw in a bunch of optimization mods and still keep playable framerates.
The nice thing here is that the 16GB RAM is already taken care of, which is important for modded Minecraft, and the 165Hz display is a good match for lighter shader presets or vanilla gameplay where framerates can go way above 100 FPS.
RTX 5050 – Minecraft Shader Benchmarks
The benchmark above was done on a different laptop (Lenovo LOQ 17) with an i5-13450HX + RTX 5050 8GB 100W, so performance will not be identical. Still, it’s close enough to give you a very good idea of what an RTX 5050 can do in Minecraft with shaders.
Below are reasonable estimates based on that test. You can replace them with your exact numbers later.
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Graphics | R.Distance | Resolution | Shader | FPS (Est.) |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | None / Vanilla | 280-340 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | BSL | 95-110 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Complementary Reimagined | 105-120 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Complementary Unbound | 70-85 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | MakeUp Ultrafast | 130-160 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Photon | 60-75 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Rethinking Voxels | 40-55 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | SEUS PTGI E12 Default | 45-60 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | SEUS PTGI E12 Ultra | 28-40 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | SEUS Renewed | 55-70 |
| RTX 5050 | i5-13450HX | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Sildur’s Vibrant Extreme | 65-80 |
[/ScrollableTable]
Again, those are just placeholder estimates based on the benchmark system. Once you collect the exact values, you can swap them in. The important takeaway is that the RTX 5050 can handle a huge range of shaders at 1080p, from lightweight presets all the way to the brutal ray-tracing style ones.
CPU: Core i5-13420H
For Minecraft with shaders, the GPU is doing most of the heavy lifting, but the Core i5-13420H is still a very solid chip for this kind of setup. The benchmark machine had an i5-13450HX, so technically it is a bit stronger, but I wouldn’t expect a night-and-day difference once heavy shaders are loaded because at that point the GPU becomes the main bottleneck anyway.
RAM & Upgrades
The good news is that this model already comes with 16GB RAM, which is exactly what you want for shader-heavy or modded Minecraft. So you don’t have to start thinking about RAM upgrades right away like with cheaper laptops.
The 512GB SSD is decent, though if you keep a lot of games installed or use several modpacks, you may eventually want more storage.
Display & Resolution
One thing to keep in mind: this Nitro V only has an FHD display. That is not a bad thing at all for Minecraft—1080p is still where you’ll get the best experience with most heavy shaders—but it does mean you are not buying this for native QHD gameplay like some higher-end models.
If you ever want to test Minecraft at 1440p, you’d need an external monitor. The good part is that the 165Hz refresh rate is excellent for vanilla gameplay or lighter shader presets where the framerate can actually take advantage of it.
[ScrollableTable]
| Acer Nitro V 15 | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
[/ScrollableTable]
Buying The Best Laptop For Minecraft
This section will give you ALL the information you need to pick the best laptop for Minecraft in 2026.
I’m going to divide this section into three parts. You only need to read the one that matches your budget.
A) Minecraft Laptops $300-500: Most laptops in this range use integrated graphics, so CPU/iGPU choice matters A LOT. You can still run Vanilla Minecraft and even lighter shaders with the right hardware.
B) Minecraft Laptops $550 and Up: This is where dedicated GPUs such as the RTX 2050, RTX 3050, RTX 4050 and newer RTX 5050 start showing up. These are much better for heavy shaders, high chunk distances and large modpacks.
C) Minecraft Laptops Under $300: You can still find NEW laptops that run Minecraft, but Java Edition’s 2026 requirements are higher now, so RAM and CPU choice matter much more than they did a few years ago.
Before talking about each budget, let’s look at the CURRENT official requirements. Mojang updated the Java Edition requirements in July 2026, so the old Core i3 5th-gen / 4GB RAM advice is no longer the official baseline.
Laptop Requirements For Minecraft
The official requirements are desktop-based, but they’re still useful as a baseline. You can check the official Minecraft hardware requirements.
[ScrollableTable]
| Java Edition | Minimum | Recommended |
| Target | 1080p / 30 FPS / Fast | 1080p / 60 FPS / Fancy |
| CPU | Core i3-10100 / Ryzen 3 3100 class or better, 4 physical cores minimum | Core i5-12400 / Ryzen 5 5600 class or better |
| GPU | Vulkan 1.3 capable GPU, 2GB vRAM minimum on a dGPU | RTX 2060 / RX 5600 XT / Arc A580 class, 6GB vRAM |
| RAM | 8GB with dedicated GPU / 12GB with integrated graphics | 16GB |
[/ScrollableTable]
What does that mean for a laptop?
The desktop CPUs above are just reference points. For a laptop, I would translate the requirements like this:
Minimum: recent Core i3/Core 3 or Ryzen 3, 12GB RAM if you’re using integrated graphics, and a modern Vulkan-capable iGPU.
Recommended: recent Core i5/Core 5/Core Ultra 5 or Ryzen 5, 16GB RAM, and ideally a 6GB+ dedicated GPU if you’re using demanding shaders.
Vanilla Minecraft is still relatively easy to run, but the 2026 Java requirements are much more realistic than the old ones. Heavy shaders, high chunk distances and large modpacks can push hardware WAY beyond the official recommended settings.
A) Minecraft Laptops: Under 500 Dollars
At this budget, most laptops still use integrated graphics, although you may occasionally find an RTX 2050 or RTX 3050 laptop on sale or refurbished. If you’re sticking to integrated graphics, the CPU matters A LOT because the iGPU comes built into the processor.
1. Recent CPU = Faster iGPUs
Minecraft is very CPU bound, so CPU performance plays a big role. A newer processor can also give you much faster integrated graphics, which becomes important once you start using shaders.
However, don’t go by CPU generation alone. Some newer CPUs actually have WEAKER integrated graphics than older ones. Always check the actual iGPU.
Intel CPUs + Integrated Graphics
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | iGPU |
| Core i3-1215U | Intel UHD 64 EUs |
| Core i3-1315U | Intel UHD 64 EUs |
| Core 3 100U | Intel Graphics |
| Core i5-1335U / i5-1345U | Intel Iris Xe 80 EUs |
| Core 5 120U | Intel Graphics |
| Core Ultra 5 125H | Intel Arc Graphics – 7 Xe Cores |
| Core Ultra 5 225H | Intel Arc 130T* |
| Core Ultra 5 338H | Intel Arc B370 |
[/ScrollableTable]
*Arc branding/performance on some Intel systems can depend on the laptop’s memory configuration and OEM implementation.
AMD CPUs + Integrated Graphics
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | iGPU |
| Ryzen 3 7320U | Radeon 610M |
| Ryzen 3 210 | Radeon 740M |
| Ryzen 5 7520U | Radeon 610M |
| Ryzen 5 7640U | Radeon 760M |
| Ryzen 5 8640U / 8645HS | Radeon 760M |
| Ryzen 5 230 / 240 | Radeon 760M |
| Ryzen 7 250 / 260 | Radeon 780M |
| Ryzen AI 7 350 / 450 | Radeon 860M |
[/ScrollableTable]
Note that you cannot choose the integrated GPU separately. It comes with the CPU. Some of the Ryzen 7/Core Ultra CPUs above will usually cost more than $500, but I included them so you can recognize the newer naming when you see a sale.
Minecraft Laptop BenchMarks
The following benchmarks are taken from various youtube channels including mine, at the last column you can see the exact laptop model that was used. You are welcome to buy those laptops if you’re happy with the performance. All of these laptops can play MC with decent framerates as long as you adjust settings & install Optifine.
i) Core i3 & Ryzen 3 Benchmarks: $300-400 Laptops
[ScrollableTable]
| Processor | FPS | Chunks | Resolution | Settings | Youtube | Shaders | FPS(Shader) | Laptop |
| Ryzen 3 3200U | 145 | 6 | 720p | Fast | Kostan | Chocapic13 (Low) | 43 | HP DK0028WM |
| Ryzen 3 4300U | 107 | 8 | 720p | Fancy | MineCastle | Sildrus Vibrant(Lite) | 30 | Ideapad Slim 3 |
| Ryzen 3 5300U | 104 | 8 | 720p | Fancy | Kostan | Sildrus Vibrant(High) | 28 | Ideapad Slim 3 |
| Ryzen 3 7320U | 225 | 6 | 720p | Fast | Noteb | — | — | Lenovo Ideapad 1 |
| Ryzen 3 7320U | 225 | 16 | 1080p | Fancy | CRSTNBENCH | Chocapic13(Low) | 53 | Lenovo IdeaCentre AIO 3 27ALC6 |
[/ScrollableTable]
Intel Core Laptops
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | FPS | Chunks | Resolution | Settings | Shader | FPS(shader) | Youtube | Laptop |
| Core i3 10100U | 52 | 5 | 720p | Fancy | — | — | CRSTNBENCH | HP 14-cf2636ng |
| Core i3 10100U | 60 | 8 | 720p | Fancy | — | — | Alijin Manoq | ????? |
| Core i3 1005G1 | 80 | 10 | 720p | Fancy | — | — | Nightfiber | ???? |
| Core i3 1125G4 | 212 | 8 | 720p | Fast | Chocapic v6 | 65 | nhv411 | Vivobook A415 EB1750W |
| Core i3-1115G4 |
163 | 6 | 1080p | Fancy | — | — | CRSTNBENCH | |
| Core i3 1215U | 135 | 12 | 1080p | Fancy | — | — | CRSTNBENCH | HP Laptop – 15s-fq5735ng |
| Core i3 1315U | 62 | 30 | 1080p | Fancy | — | — | Hubwood |
[/ScrollableTable]
Based on these benchmark we can say the following:
- Both Ryzen 3 and Core i3 CPUs can run shaders. I wasn’t able to test every Single Core i3 or Ryzen 3 but one benchmark of a previous or more recent generation should be enough since both the CPU & iGPU are close in power.
- Shaders can run with at least +30fps with either a Core i3 or Ryzen 3. The more recent generations go as high as 100.
- The Core i3 & Ryzen 3s can run Minecraft with at least 60fps on Fancy settings. You just need to play with the #of chunks, older generations may handle less chunks than the more recent ones.
ii) Core i5 & Ryzen 5 Benchmarks: $400-500 Laptops
Intel Core Laptops
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | FPS | Chunks | Resolution | Settings | Youtube | Laptop |
| Core i5-1035G4 | 43 | 12 | 1080p | Fancy | Technoriales | |
| Core i5 1035G4 | 86 | 10 | 2k | Fast | yeungbear | Surface Pro 7 |
| Core i5 1135G7 | 62 | 16 | 1080 | Fancy | Noteb | |
| Core i5 1135G7 | 62 | 12 | 1080p | Fancy | CRSTNNBENCH | ZenBook 13 UX325EA |
[/ScrollableTable]
Ryzen 5 Laptops
[ScrollableTable]
| Processor | FPS | Chunks | Resolution | Settings | Youtube | Shaders | FPS(Shader) | Laptop |
| Ryzen 5 3500U | 42 | 12 | FHD | Fancy | TheTechGamer | Chocapic16 (High) | 40 | Lenovo Ideapad C340 |
| Ryzen 5 4500U | 94 | 12 | FHD | Fancy | legos45 | Sildrus Vibrant (Med) | 44 | Lenovo Ideapad 5 |
| Ryzen 5 4500U | 101 | 12 | FHD | Fancy | CRSTNBENCH | — | — | HP ProBook x360 435 G7 |
| Ryzen 5 5500U | 106 | 12 | FHD | Fancy | CRSTNBENCH | —- | — | HP Envy x360 15-eu0055ng |
[/ScrollableTable]
- Whereas generally Core i3 or Ryzen 3 limits chunks to below 10 (on average), Core i5 or Ryzen 5 gets you high framerates with Fancy settings and decent number of chunks at 1080p.
- Core i5 or Ryzen 5 CPUs can run ‘medium’ or high versions of shaders with decent framerates.
There are currently no benchmarks with the recently released Core i5 or Ryzen 5 CPUs. The reason is simple, the game doesn’t really require that much hardware for most people to play so they rather get something cheaper which is usually a laptop with a slightly older CPU.
iii) Core i7 & Ryzen 7 Benchmarks
[ScrollableTable]
| Processor | FPS | # Chunks | Resolution | Settings | Youtube | Shaders | FPS(Shader) | Laptop |
| Ryzen 7 4700U | 70 | 20 | FHD | Fancy | Zucos | Sildrus Vibrant (Lite) | 30 | Lenovo Ideapad 5 |
| Ryzen 7 5700U | ??? | 8 | FHD | FANCY | TSM channel | —- | — | Asus VivoBook 15 M513 |
| Ryzen 7 7730U | 12 | Fancy | Chocapic13 Low v9 | 56 | CRSTNBENCH |
[/ScrollableTable]
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | FPS | Chunks | Resolution | Settings | Youtube | Laptop |
| Core i7-1165G7 | 135 | 12 | 1080p | Fancy | legos 45 | MSI Summit B15 |
[/ScrollableTable]
BenchMarks Conclusions
- These benchmark results only give you a general idea of performance. RAM configuration, cooling, power limits, Minecraft version, mods and the exact area being tested can all change FPS.
- Most of the older tests use OptiFine. Current Java setups may also use performance/shader mods such as Sodium + Iris, so don’t expect identical FPS from a newer installation.
- The benchmark tables are kept untouched because they’re real test results. Use the newer CPU/iGPU tables above to understand where current hardware fits.
So Which CPUs give you the best bang for your buck?
- Core i5/Core 5/Core Ultra 5 and Ryzen 5 are still the sweet spot.
- For an iGPU laptop, the graphics attached to the CPU matter just as much as the CPU name. Radeon 760M/780M/860M and newer Intel Arc iGPUs are much better choices for shaders than Radeon 610M or basic Intel UHD graphics.
- Core i3/Core 3 and Ryzen 3 are fine for Vanilla Minecraft and lighter shader settings, but remember that Java Edition now officially asks for 12GB RAM when using integrated graphics.
CPUs for Modded Minecraft
- For large modpacks, start with a recent Core i5/Core 5/Core Ultra 5 or Ryzen 5.
- For huge FTB modpacks and packs with hundreds of mods, CPU performance and RAM become much more important than they are in Vanilla Minecraft.
2. RAM & Storage: 16GB RAM & SSD
RAM is EXTREMELY important for Minecraft in 2026. Mojang’s current minimum is 8GB with a dedicated GPU or 12GB with integrated graphics, while the recommended amount is 16GB.
8GB vs 16GB
16GB is what I would buy. 8GB can still work in some lighter setups, but it is now below the official minimum if you’re relying on integrated graphics. Mods, shaders, browsers and background programs also eat into available RAM.
16GB RAM: Highly Recommended for Integrated GPUs
Integrated graphics use system memory instead of having their own dedicated vRAM. That’s why both RAM capacity and memory bandwidth matter much more on an iGPU laptop.
If the laptop uses upgradeable DDR memory, dual-channel RAM can noticeably improve iGPU performance. On soldered LPDDR systems, the memory channels are handled by the platform, so you don’t need to add a second stick.
3. Storage Almost every modern laptop now uses a PCIe NVMe SSD. A faster SSD will not meaningfully increase FPS, but it WILL make Windows, Minecraft, worlds and large modpacks load much faster. If you’re buying an older/refurbished laptop with an HDD, upgrading to an SSD is one of the first things I’d do. 1. GPU Once you’re around $550-600, dedicated GPUs start becoming realistic, especially during sales. In 2026, RTX 2050/3050 laptops sit at the low end, RTX 4050/5050 are the sweet spot for shaders, and RTX 5060/5070+ are for higher resolutions or extreme settings. A dedicated GPU will: [tip] Benchmark FPS will vary with Minecraft version, shader version, CPU, RAM, TGP, world complexity and where the test is recorded. Use the tables as a relative guide, not a guaranteed FPS number. B) Minecraft Laptops: $550 and Up
[caption id="attachment_12381" align="alignnone" width="960"]
This is Minecraft running with an 8GB vRAM dedicated GPU. Notice how much can be rendered at once at higher resolutions and chunk distances.[/caption]
A few points before the benchmarks:
- All dedicated GPUs shown below can run Minecraft, but several older MX/GTX chips no longer make sense to buy NEW in 2026.
- For Java shaders, GPU power matters a lot. For very high chunk distances, CPU performance and RAM also become increasingly important.
- The RTX 4050/5050 class is already more than enough for most people at 1080p with shaders.
i) Legacy MX / GTX Benchmarks + Current Budget Options
The MX350/MX450/MX550 and GTX 1050 results below are still useful for used/refurbished laptops, but I would not target these GPUs in a new 2026 laptop unless the price is VERY low.
What to look for around $550-700 in 2026
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | vRAM | 2026 Position |
| RTX 2050 | 4GB | Cheapest dedicated GPU worth considering |
| RTX 3050 | 4GB / 6GB | Better budget choice; 6GB version preferred for shaders |
| RTX 4050 | 6GB | Excellent if you find it on sale near this price |
[/ScrollableTable]
The following benchmark tables are historical tests and are left unchanged:
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Graphics | Chunks | Resolution | Shader | FPS | |
| MX150 | Core i5 8250U | Fancy | 10 | 1080p | Sildurs(Lite) | 38 | KangVladi |
| MX250 | Core i5 10210U | Fancy | 10 | 1080p | BLS | 33 | Splitsecond |
| — | —- | — | — | 1080p | Sildurs(Lite) | 42 | — |
| MX330 | Core i5-1035G1 | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Sildurs(High) | 45 | SpecKenTang |
| MX350 | Ryzen 5 4500U | Fancy | 12 | 1080p | None | 115 | legos45 |
[/ScrollableTable]
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Graphics | Chunks | Resolution | Shader | FPS | |
| MX450 | i7-1165G7 | Fancy | 15 | 1080p | NO SHADER | 150 | CRSTNBENCH |
| MX450 | — | Fancy | — | 1080p | Sildrus 1.5 Med | 55 | ExteriorMV |
| 1050 | 8300h | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | BLS 7.2 | 50 | iNordap |
| 1050 | 8300h | Fancy | 8 | 8300h | Chocapic13 v9 Beta | 43 | iNordap |
| 1050 | 8300h | Fancy | 8 | 8300h | Sildurs (Med) | 62 | iNordap |
| 1050 | 8300h | Fancy | 8 | 8300h | Seus Renewed 1.01 | 40 | iNordap |
[/ScrollableTable]
MX150/MX250: Avoid these in 2026. Modern integrated graphics can match or beat them, and newer iGPU laptops are usually the better buy.
MX330/MX350/MX450/MX550: Fine only if you’re buying a cheap used/refurbished laptop. The MX450/MX550 are the most useful of this group, but RTX 2050/3050 laptops are much better targets if the price is close.
GTX 1050: Still capable of Minecraft, but it is now strictly a used-market GPU.
ii) GTX 1650 / RTX 2050 Benchmarks + 2026 Budget GPUs
The benchmark table below stays untouched, but in 2026 the RTX 2050 and RTX 3050 are the GPUs I would pay attention to in this price class.
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | vRAM | Recommendation |
| GTX 1650 | 4GB | Used/refurbished only |
| RTX 2050 | 4GB | Good cheap dGPU |
| RTX 3050 | 4GB / 6GB | Prefer the 6GB version |
[/ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Graphics | R.Distance | Resolution | Shader | FPS | |
| 1050Ti | Core i5 8300H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Sildurs(high) 1.27 | 48 | xFlame |
| 1650GTX | AMD Ryzen 5 4600H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Chocapic13 v6(High) | 60 | Laptopstudy |
| 1650GTX | Core i5 9300H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Chocapic13 v6(High) | 70 | Laptopstudy |
| 2050RTX | Core i5 11260H | Fancy | 8 | 4k | — | 50 | Gaming Test |
| 2050RTX | Core i5 11400H | Fancy | ??? | 1080p | BSL Shader | 75 | Bongolok |
| 2050RTX | Core i5-1240P | Fancy | 32 | 1080p | — | 103 | LaptopMedia |
[/ScrollableTable]
1050Ti: Obsolete for a new purchase. Only consider it if the laptop is extremely cheap.
1650GTX: Still fine for Vanilla Minecraft and many shaders, but it is now a used/refurbished option. Different laptop power limits can also change performance.
2050RTX: Usually the cheapest RTX laptop GPU worth considering. It is limited by 4GB vRAM, but it is still a big jump over basic integrated graphics.
Optimus & MUX Switch:
A MUX switch can let the dedicated GPU send frames directly to the display instead of passing through the iGPU. The gain depends on the game and laptop, but it can help at very high FPS. You can read more here: MUX Switch.
iii) RTX 3050 / 3050Ti and Older Mid-Range Benchmarks
The 1660Ti, 2060RTX and 3050Ti are now older GPUs, but the benchmark data is still useful. In a NEW laptop, the main cards to compare around this level are the RTX 3050, RTX 4050 and RTX 5050.
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | vRAM | 2026 Position |
| RTX 3050 | 4GB / 6GB | Budget; 6GB version is much better for shader headroom |
| RTX 4050 | 6GB | Excellent 1080p shader GPU |
| RTX 5050 | 8GB GDDR7 | New 2026 sweet spot; more vRAM than the 4050 |
[/ScrollableTable]
The benchmark table below is left untouched:
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Graphics | Rend. Distance | Resolution | Shader | FPS | |
| 1060GTX | 6th Core i7 | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Sildurs (High) 1.53 | 80 | GGPC |
| 1660Ti | Ryzen 7 4800H | Fancy | 12 | 1080p | Sildurs (High) 1.53 | 93 | GGPC |
| 2060RTX | Core i5 10300H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | SEUS renewed | 70 | Omen |
| 3050 | Core i5 10300H | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | BSL v8 1.01 | 90 | Kaeza |
| 3050 | Core i5 10300H | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | Chopic 13 v7(Lite) | 105 | — |
| 3050 | Core i5 10300H | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | Sildurs(Extreme) | 85 | |
| 3050 | Core i5 10300H | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | Sildurs(Lite) | 101 | |
| 3050 | Core i5 11400H | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | BSL v8 1.01 | 85 | SHIVI ART |
| 3050 | —- | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | Chocapic 13 v7Lite | 123 | no |
| 3050 | Ryzen 5 5600H |
Fancy | 8 | 1080p | Sildurs Extreme | 115 | BLBG |
| 3050Ti | Core i5 10300h | Fancy | 12 | 1080p | BSL v8 1.01 | 110 | Hypixel |
| 3050Ti | Core i5 10300H | Fancy | 12 | 1080p | Sildurs Extreme | 110 | Hypixel |
| 3050Ti | Ryzen 7 5800H | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | BSL v8 1.01 | 105 | Xabrex |
| 3050Ti | Ryzen 7 5800H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | BSL v8 1.01 | 55 | Xabrex |
[/ScrollableTable]
These older GPUs are still capable of shaders, but don’t read too much into a single FPS comparison. Different power limits, CPUs, RAM and shader versions can move the result quite a bit.
vRAM matters more as you increase shader quality, texture resolution and chunk distance, but vRAM alone does NOT determine performance. GPU architecture, power limit and memory bandwidth matter too.
vRAM vs Minecraft Rendering:
The more graphical data you need to keep loaded, the more useful extra vRAM becomes. Minecraft itself is not difficult for a modern GPU, but heavy shaders + high-resolution textures + lots of chunks can use much more memory.
For a new shader-focused laptop in 2026, 6GB is the minimum I would aim for and 8GB is better. That’s one reason the RTX 5050 is attractive: it moves the entry Blackwell laptop GPU to 8GB GDDR7.
iv) RTX 4050 / 5050 / 5060: $900-1400
[ScrollableTable]
| NVIDIA | CUDA Cores | vRAM | Boost |
| 3060 RTX | 3840 | 6GB GDDR6 | Older / used |
| 4050 RTX | 2560 | 6GB GDDR6 | Up to ~2.37GHz |
| 5050 RTX | 2560 | 8GB GDDR7 | 1500-2662MHz |
| 5060 RTX | 3328 | 8GB GDDR7 | 1455-2497MHz |
[/ScrollableTable]
[ScrollableTable]
| AMD Radeon | Stream Processors | vRAM | Game Clock |
| RX 6700S | 1792 | 8GB GDDR6 | 1890MHz |
| RX 7600S | 1792 | 8GB GDDR6 | 1865MHz |
| RX 7700S | 2048 | 8GB GDDR6 | 2200MHz |
[/ScrollableTable]
The old 3060/4050 benchmark table below is left exactly as-is:
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | TGP | CPU | Graphics | Chunks | Resolution | Shader | FPS | Youtube |
| 3060RTX | 85W | Ryzen 7 5800H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Sildurs (High) 1.53 | 70 | Engineering Zone |
| 4050RTX | 45W | i7-12650h | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | None | ~500 | GPU Pulse |
| 4050RTX | 45W | i7-12650h | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | None | ~148 | GPU Pulse |
| 4050RTX | 45W | i7-12650h | Fancy | 32 | 1080p | None | ~122 | GPU Pulse |
| 4050RTX | 45W | i7-12650h | Fancy | 8 | 1080p | Complementary | ~100 | GPU Pulse |
[/ScrollableTable]
TGP is the amount of power the laptop allows the GPU to use. Two laptops with the same GPU can perform differently because of power limits, cooling and CPU choice.
For Minecraft, TGP starts mattering more when you combine heavy shaders with high resolutions and long render distances. The 4050/5050 are already fast enough for most 1080p shader setups, so you do NOT need to obsess over the highest possible wattage unless you’re pushing the settings hard.
RTX 5050 Shader Benchmarks – 20 Chunks
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | Graphics | Chunks | Shader | FPS |
| 5050RTX | Graphics Quality | 20 | Bliss | 110 |
| 5050RTX | Graphics Quality | 20 | BSL | 212 |
| 5050RTX | Graphics Quality | 20 | Project Luma | 82 |
| 5050RTX | Ultra | 20 | SEUS PTGI E12 | 65 |
| 5050RTX | Graphics Quality | 20 | SEUS Renewed | 133 |
| 5050RTX | Graphics Quality | 20 | Sildurs Vibrant Extreme | 170 |
| 5050RTX | Graphics Quality | 20 | Vanilla Plus | 137 |
[/ScrollableTable]
These numbers show why the 5050RTX is probably the best 2026 sweet spot for Minecraft shaders. You get excellent shader FPS plus 8GB vRAM without paying for a high-end RTX 5070/5080 laptop.
v) High-End GPUs: $1300 and Up
[ScrollableTable]
| NVIDIA | CUDA Cores | vRAM | Boost Range |
| RTX 5070 | 4608 | 8GB / 12GB GDDR7 | 1425-2347MHz |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 5888 | 12GB GDDR7 | 1447-2220MHz |
| RTX 5080 | 7680 | 16GB GDDR7 | 1500-2287MHz |
| RTX 5090 | 10496 | 24GB GDDR7 | 1597-2160MHz |
[/ScrollableTable]
[ScrollableTable]
| AMD Radeon | vRAM | 2026 Position |
| RX 7800M | 12GB GDDR6 | High-end Radeon laptop GPU |
| RX 7900M | 16GB GDDR6 | Fastest current Radeon laptop option |
[/ScrollableTable]
The older high-end benchmark table below is kept untouched for comparison:
[ScrollableTable]
| GPU | CPU | Graphics | Rend. Distance | Resolution | Shader | FPS | |
| 3070RTX | Ryzen 7 5800H | Fancy | 16 | 1080p | Seus | 80 | Gillis |
| 4060RTX | i7 13650HX | Fancy | 20 | 1440p | RTX + BSL v8 | 77 | Ahmed Jey |
| 4070RTX | i9 13900H | Fancy | 16 | 1440p | RTX Mode | 81 | Benchmark Lab |
| 4080RTX | i9 13980HX | Fancy | 48 | 1440p | Complementary | 120 | TickeHD |
[/ScrollableTable]
These GPUs are WAY too powerful for normal Minecraft. Even the RTX 5050/5060 tier is already enough for most Java shader setups.
- 1440p / 1600p or 4K
- Very high chunk distances
- Extreme shader presets / high-resolution texture packs
- Bedrock ray tracing / DXR workloads
Which more or less will make the game look like this:

For Java Edition, remember that shader packs such as BSL, SEUS and Complementary are separate from Bedrock’s official ray-tracing path. Don’t buy an RTX 5080/5090 just because you see the word “RTX” in a Minecraft video.
High-end GPUs make sense if you’re combining extreme graphics with high resolution, huge worlds or other demanding games. Examples of very large Minecraft projects include:
For Minecraft alone, I would stop at the RTX 5050/5060 for most people. RTX 5070+ is mainly for high-resolution/high-refresh gaming or if Minecraft is only one of several demanding games you play.
2. CPU (Processor)
Minecraft is HIGHLY CPU dependent. A stronger GPU unlocks heavier shaders, but the CPU still affects chunk generation, simulation distance, minimum FPS and how well the game handles big modpacks.
So if two laptops have the same GPU, being picky about the CPU can absolutely pay off.
# of Cores vs Clock Speed
Single-core performance is VERY important for Minecraft, but don’t compare CPUs by GHz alone. A 4.7GHz newer CPU can be faster than an older 5.0GHz CPU because architecture, cache, power and memory also matter.
Extra cores also help with modpacks, background tasks and newer game workloads. For a gaming laptop in 2026, these are the CPU families you’re most likely to see:
Intel CPUs – 2026
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | Max Turbo | Cores / Threads | Where It Fits |
| Core i5-13420H | 4.6GHz | 8 / 12 | Budget gaming laptops |
| Core i5-14450HX | 4.8GHz | 10 / 16 | Strong mid-range gaming |
| Core Ultra 5 225H | 4.9GHz | 14 / 14 | Balanced newer laptops |
| Core Ultra 5 338H | 4.7GHz | 12 cores | 2026 Series 3 + Arc B370 iGPU |
| Core i7-14650HX | 5.2GHz | 16 / 24 | High-performance gaming |
| Core Ultra 7 255H | 5.1GHz | 16 / 16 | High-end balanced laptop |
| Core Ultra X7 368H | 5.0GHz | 16 cores | 2026 Series 3 + Arc B390 iGPU |
| Core Ultra 9 275HX | 5.4GHz | 24 / 24 | High-end RTX 5070/5080 class laptops |
| Core Ultra X9 388H | 5.1GHz | 16 cores | Newest 2026 Series 3 high-end thin/light |
[/ScrollableTable]
AMD Ryzen CPUs – 2026
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | Max Boost | Cores / Threads | Where It Fits |
| Ryzen 5 7535HS | 4.55GHz | 6 / 12 | Budget gaming laptops |
| Ryzen 5 8645HS / Ryzen 5 240 | 5.0GHz | 6 / 12 | Fast mid-range + Radeon 760M |
| Ryzen 7 8845HS / Ryzen 7 260 | Up to 5.1GHz | 8 / 16 | Excellent gaming + Radeon 780M |
| Ryzen AI 7 350 | 5.0GHz | 8 / 16 | Modern thin/light + Radeon 860M |
| Ryzen AI 7 450 | 5.1GHz | 8 / 16 | 2026 AI 400 Series + Radeon 860M |
| Ryzen 9 7945HX | 5.4GHz | 16 / 32 | High-end gaming / heavy modpacks |
| Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | 5.1GHz | 12 / 24 | High-end thin/light + Radeon 890M |
| Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 | 5.2GHz | 12 / 24 | Newest 2026 AI 400 Series + Radeon 890M |
[/ScrollableTable]
For Minecraft, you do NOT need a Core Ultra 9 or Ryzen 9 unless the laptop also has a high-end GPU or you’re running huge modpacks, servers, streaming or other heavy workloads. A modern Core i5/Core Ultra 5/Ryzen 5 is already enough for the vast majority of players.
When two CPUs are close on paper, cooling and power limits can decide the winner. That’s especially true in thin laptops.
3. RAM
12GB vs 16GB: minimum vs ideal
For Java Edition in 2026, 16GB is the amount I recommend. Mojang’s new minimum is 12GB if you’re using integrated graphics and 8GB if you have a dedicated GPU. That’s a much higher baseline than it used to be.
RAM for Mods
Modern Minecraft now allocates more memory by default than older versions did, and large modpacks can use several additional gigabytes. Don’t try to calculate RAM from a fixed “X mods = Y GB” formula because different packs vary wildly.
16GB: Best target for Vanilla, shaders and most modpacks.
32GB: Worth considering for huge modpacks, running a local server, heavy multitasking or keeping lots of other programs open while you play.
RAM for Shaders
With a dedicated GPU, shader rendering mostly depends on GPU performance and vRAM. System RAM still matters for the game, mods and everything running in the background.
With integrated graphics, RAM matters even more because the iGPU shares system memory instead of having its own dedicated vRAM.
Dual-Channel RAM – extra FPS boost
On upgradeable DDR4/DDR5 laptops, running memory in dual-channel can improve iGPU performance substantially because it increases memory bandwidth. Check my dual-channel RAM guide for more details.
C) Minecraft Laptops: $300 and Below
In 2026 you can still find NEW laptops below $300, but Java Edition’s requirements have moved up. The biggest trap is buying a cheap 4GB or 8GB machine with a very weak CPU and assuming “Minecraft is easy to run.”
For Java Edition, I would try to get 12GB RAM minimum with integrated graphics, preferably 16GB. Under $300, the best deals are usually Core i3/Core 3 or Ryzen 3 systems, clearance laptops, or refurbished business laptops.
Good CPUs to look for under $300
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | iGPU | Verdict |
| Core i3-1215U | Intel UHD 64 EUs | Good cheap Java option with enough RAM |
| Core i3-1315U | Intel UHD 64 EUs | Good cheap Java option |
| Core 3 100U | Intel Graphics | Newer budget choice |
| Ryzen 3 7320U | Radeon 610M | CPU is okay; iGPU is weak, so keep shaders light |
| Ryzen 3 210 | Radeon 740M | One of the better modern low-cost iGPU options |
[/ScrollableTable]
1. Below $250: Intel N-Series / Very Low-End Laptops
Pentium and Celeron names are mostly old now. Very cheap new laptops are more likely to use Intel N-series chips such as the N100/N150/N200 or similar low-power CPUs.
They are fine for web browsing, school work and Minecraft Bedrock, but Java Edition is much more demanding. If you buy one for Java, make sure it has enough RAM and expect to reduce settings, chunk distance and shader quality.
2. Older CPUs Below $250
If you’re shopping used, avoid extremely old Celeron/Atom chips and very old AMD E-series processors. The current Java requirements now call for a 4-core CPU and a Vulkan 1.3 capable GPU, so old hardware that technically launched Minecraft years ago may no longer be a good buy.
Older Core i3/Core i5 and Ryzen 3/Ryzen 5 laptops can still be useful if they have enough RAM, an SSD and supported graphics. The benchmark table below is kept exactly as originally recorded:
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | FPS | Graphics | Resolution | Render. Dist | Link |
| Core i3 4550U* | 45 | Fancy | 720 | 8 | Manu |
| Core i3 6100U | +30 | FAST | 720p | 16 | SparkyWizard |
| Core i3 7100U | 60 | FANCY | 720p | 8 | TheRyzLe |
| AMD A9-9425 | 45 | FAST | 720p | 4 | Noteb |
[/ScrollableTable]
*LAPTOP has 12 GB RAM
Those old benchmark results are useful historically, but they are now BELOW the current official Java baseline in several cases. Don’t buy a 10-year-old CPU just because one old YouTube test shows 45-60 FPS.
If you do buy an older laptop, an SSD and enough RAM can make the whole system feel much faster, but upgrades cannot fix an unsupported or extremely weak CPU/GPU.
Always check whether RAM is upgradeable before buying. A lot of cheap modern laptops use soldered memory, so you may NOT be able to add RAM later.
3. Refurbished Laptops For Minecraft
Below $300, refurbished laptops can actually be a better deal than brand-new ultra-budget models. A refurbished Core i5 or Ryzen 5 machine with 16GB RAM and an SSD can be a MUCH better Minecraft laptop than a new 4GB/8GB low-end system.
Condition, battery health, warranty and the exact model matter more than the logo on the lid. I would prioritize a reputable seller, at least 12-16GB RAM, an SSD and a CPU/iGPU that meets the current Java requirements.
Upgrading:
Some laptops let you replace or add RAM and storage; others have soldered RAM. Check before buying. If the laptop has an open RAM slot, moving from 8GB to 16GB is one of the best upgrades you can make for Minecraft, especially on integrated graphics.
Comments?
If you have any comments, suggestions, questions or recommendations on finding the best laptop for Minecraft, please let us know in the comments below.
