Best Laptops For Interior Design in 2025
So, youâre looking for the best laptop for interior design because:
- Youâre in your second year of interior design school
OR - You just joined a company and need an upgrade from that ancient rig youâve been using
Letâs get straight to it: youâve probably done a ton of research and realized the graphics card is the main factor. And yeah, youâre rightâitâs crucial.
BUTâŚ
Thereâs so much conflicting info out there about which GPU is best for interior design software.
Hereâs the deal:

This $900 laptop is running Lumion Pro with a 6GB vRAM GPU, and guess what? Thereâs still plenty of power left (just check out that vRAM bar).
The mistake a lot of people make is shelling out for insanely overpowered GPUs that cost a fortuneâthanks to every other site hyping up âworkstation GPUsâ or âgaming graphics cardsâ for $1,500+.
The truth?
- If you primarily use software like Revit, SketchUp, or Lumion, you donât need to spend more than $650.
- If you outsource the 3D modeling (using tools like 3DS Max or Blender) and stick to interior design software for drawing, you can go even cheaperâno dedicated GPU needed!
HoweverâŚ
If youâre planning to create jaw-dropping 3D visuals and run 3D rendering software like V-Ray, youâll need to spend around $650â$700 for a laptop with at least a 4GB vRAM dedicated GPU.
But let me be clear:
You do NOT need a workstation GPU. You donât need to spend $1,500, $1,000, or even close to that.
Hereâs where Iâm coming from:

My brother and I are borderline experts on this topic because back in college, our parents couldnât afford expensive laptops. We had to dig deep and figure out how to get the most bang for our (very small) buck.
Hereâs what we learned:
- If most of your work involves drawing and sketching, youâre good with a laptop in the $450â$600 range.
- If you need to render high-quality visuals, aim for something $600+.
The key is finding the right balance of performance and price based on your specific needs. Donât get sucked into the marketing hypeâtrust me, your wallet will thank you!
Laptop Hardware for Interior Design
Before we talk about the best laptops for interior design, let me quickly elaborate on the hardware. You are welcomed to skip this section.
Software
Youâve probably heard about each of the following software:Â

The last five in red will be used for walkthroughs and high quality rendering thus if youâre using those you need to pay close attention to the graphics card.
Note: AutoCAD & Revit are the least hardware demanding of the group. If youâre using those software in blue with just AutoCAD you can get away with very cheap laptops as outlined in my AutoCAD post.
GPU: 4GB vRAM minimum
a) For those using any or all the software highlighted in red & pink, you will be fine with a 4GB vRAM dGPU such as:Â
b) 2GB vRAM GPUs are good if youâre on a budget. Workflow will only be slower if you use the heavy software highlited in pink.
Howevere if you use..
c) 3DS Max & Rhino (especially for high quality rendering) you want a 6GB vRAM dGPU:Â
***Most will not need for 8GB vRAM GPUs or workstation GPUs. More details in the last section****
CPU: Min Core i5 or Ryzen 5
Cores make rendering faster and clock speed make drawing & drafting faster.
Most CPUs have high core counts so the focus should be on clock speed if you find two laptops with the same GPU but different CPUs.
If you end up with two laptops that have the same GPU but different CPUs. You can use my post here to compare their Multicore & single core performance.
RAM: 8GB RAM Min
8GB: Absolute minimum for Interior Design to run fast since Windows can take 4GB !!!
16GB: It will improve GPU performance in cases where you work with very large models. Regardless get 16GB RAM because itâs cheap to upgrade. No need to get 16GB RAM out of the box.
Storage: SSD (Solid State Drive)
SSDs will load up projects/files/models and the software lightining fast. Theyâll also boot up your machine in 5 seconds flat compared to the slow HDDs.
Luckily, theyâre virtually in every recent laptop.
If buying old laptops or using a desktop, do the upgrade and get an SSD. You donât want clients waiting 5 minutes for things to load while they stand behind you breathing over your shoulder.
Donât worry too much about SSD typeâŚall of them are fast for Interior Design. However, if youâre transfering/moving tons of files and if youâve got a lot of cashâŚPCIe 5.0 are the fastest.
Display: 15-17â FHD
Min: 15â FHD
This is the baseline for laptops with dGPUs, so youâre pretty much covered here.
QHD (2500Ă1600 resolution)
Why go beyond FHD? Simple:
- More pixels = more screen space. You can fit more tools, interfaces, and panels on your screen.
- Fewer dropdown menus to deal with, since everything is visible at once.
- A bigger canvas for drawing and designing, giving you more room to work comfortably.
See. QHD vs FHD post for some examples.
Top 5 Best Laptops For Interior Design
Most interior designers work with Lumion , Revit & some of the creative cloud software for which you only need a 4GB vRAM dGPU.Â
4GB vRAM GPUs also get you decent performance with 3DS Max & Rhino. It is very rare youâll need 6 GB vRAM unless you work with very high quality rendering and walkthroughs regularly.
1. MSI GF63

This laptop should handle 95% of what interior designers (and students) need, whether itâs for sketching, drafting, or even GPU and CPU rendering software. Itâs affordable, powerful enough, and easy to upgradeâwhat more do you want?
GPU: RTX 2050
Letâs start with the RTX 2050. Itâs a âbasicâ GPU with 4GB vRAM, but donât let that fool youâitâs the successor to the 1650 GTX, and itâs a solid performer.
Sure, there are âbetterâ GPUs on paper, like the RTX 3050 (also 4GB vRAM), which might cost you an extra $100. But hereâs the thing: for drafting, viewport navigation, and software like Revit or AutoCAD, you donât need more than 4GB vRAM. These programs barely tap into the GPU for most tasks, and what really matters here is your CPU.
If youâre into GPU rendering and want to shave 25â30% off render times, then yeah, upgrading to a 3050 Ti might make sense. If you can find a laptop with one for the same price, by all means, grab it. But for most interior design workflows, the RTX 2050 gets the job done without breaking a sweat.
CPU: 12th Gen Intel Core i5-12450H
This laptop runs on a 12th-gen Intel Core i5-12450H, one of Intelâs high-performance chips. As of 2025, 14th-gen Intel CPUs are rolling out, but hereâs the deal: the performance jump between the 12th, 13th, and 14th gens for design tasks is negligible. Youâre not missing out.
Where you will see a difference is compared to older chips like the 10th or 9th gen. The 12th-gen CPUs offer a significant boost in clock speed and core performance, which makes a real difference when youâre applying functions, working on complex sketches, or rendering. Thatâs why Iâd take this CPU over an older model with a fancier GPU like the 1650 GTXâitâs all about balance, and clock speed is king.
Performance: 3D Design Software + Rendering
This setup can handle SketchUp, Enscape, Revit, and similar programs like a champ.
For example, a design rendered in Enscape 2.7 using a 4GB vRAM GPU (similar to the RTX 2050) was completed in about 20 minutes. For interior designers, thatâs more than fast enough. Viewports in programs like Revit or SketchUp will run smoothly, and rendering times will be reasonable.
If youâre worried about lag, it only becomes an issue with extreme projectsâthink walkthroughs of 15-20 story buildings in software like 3DS Max. Even then, itâs more of a minor delay during rendering rather than anything workflow-breaking. Back in the day, I used a 2GB vRAM GPU (which is way weaker than the RTX 2050), and it still handled most tasks just fine.
Design: Lightweight and Easy to Upgrade
For a laptop with a 4GB vRAM GPU, this oneâs pretty lightweight and thinâitâs not going to weigh you down. Itâs also easy to upgrade, which is a big deal if you plan to keep this laptop for a while.
- RAM: You can bump it up to 32GB if needed. For rendering large, high-quality designs, having 16GB+ RAM can make a noticeable difference in speed and performance. But out of the box, 8GB RAM will get you through most tasks just fine.
- Storage: There are two slots for storage upgrades, though you can only use one. Still, having the option to add more space later is a nice touch.
| MSI GF63 | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
2. Lenovo Ideapad i5 Pro
Best Cheap Laptop For Interior Design
Intel Core i5 11300H
8GB RAM DDR4
 NVIDIA MX450 2GB vRAM
512GB PCIe NVMe SSD
16âł QHD 2.5K IPS Display
4.2Â lbs
 3 hours (Interior Design) / 8 hours (Basic Tasks)
The truth is, most interior designers donât need to run high-quality walkthroughs of entire skyscrapers. For the majority of designers, walkthroughs are limited to one-bedroom apartments or single floorsânothing that requires heavy rendering or crazy GPU power. For that kind of work, a modern 2GB vRAM GPU is more than enough.
GPU: MX450 (2GB vRAM)
The MX450 is perfect for small walkthroughs and viewport work. The best part? Laptops with 2GB vRAM GPUs are usually much cheaperâtypically $100â200 less than machines with 4GB vRAM GPUs like the RTX 2050.
Hereâs the kicker: you might not even need a dedicated GPU.
When You Donât Need a Dedicated GPU
If youâre mostly handling small projectsâthink houses, single floors, or kitchen remodelsâusing tools like SketchUp, Revit, or AutoCAD, you can totally get away with a laptop that doesnât have dedicated graphics. A modern Core i5 or Ryzen 5 CPU will include integrated graphics (like Intel Iris Xe or Radeon Vega) that are more than enough for these tasks. These laptops are much cheaper and still deliver snappy performance.
Just one warning: If youâre skipping a dedicated GPU, make sure to buy a laptop with the latest Core i5 or Ryzen 5. Older CPUs will lag when drawing or sketching, which can ruin your workflow. For simple remodeling work like the examples below, youâll be fine even without the latest and greatest:
- Construction documents for kitchen remodeling.
- Cabinet elevations.
- Basic 3D SketchUp work.
- Photoshop and Illustrator with all features unlocked.
Simple Remodeling Projects: 2GB vRAM GPUs
For slightly heavier tasks, like walkthroughs of small apartments or single-floor designs, a 2GB vRAM GPU like the MX450 is ideal. It adds that extra viewport performance for smooth navigation without the overkill (or price) of a 4GB GPU.
Why This Laptop Isnât the Cheapest Option
Letâs be realâlaptops with an MX450 should cost around $500, but this model is closer to $600. So why did I choose this more expensive option? Look closer at the specs:
- QHD Resolution (16-inch Display):
This isnât just a big screenâitâs a high-resolution QHD display (2560Ă1440). Thatâs twice the resolution of FHD, giving you way more workspace. You can fit more tools, menus, and references on your screen without feeling cramped. - Workspace Boost:
The larger canvas makes a huge difference when working on complex designs. You can have your interface and quick actions right in front of you without constantly diving into menus. Itâs a productivity game-changer.
For just $100 more, this is an incredible deal. Youâre getting a larger, sharper display AND a dedicated GPU for smoother viewport performance. If youâre serious about design but donât want to break the bank, this is the perfect middle ground.
| Lenovo Ideapad 5i Pro | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
3. Lenovo LOQ 15IRH8
The Best Laptop For Interior Design in 2023

Ryzen 7 7435HS
16GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050
512GB SSD PCIe NVMe
15â FHD IPSÂ 144Hz
3.7 lbs
4 hours Web Surfing / 2 Interior Design 
This laptop is for a super specific group of interior designers: the ones working on huge remodeling projects where you need to render entire floors and rooms at the same time for walkthroughs.
Most of these projects are usually split between a team, but if youâre flying solo and need to handle the whole thing yourself, this machine can do it without breaking a sweat.
For regular modeling or drafting, even for big spaces like stadiums or auditoriums, you can stick with weaker laptops (weâve already covered those). This is strictly for walkthroughs and rendering.
RTX 4050: Walkthroughs and VT-Ray Rendering
Hereâs the deal: if youâre doing high-quality, large walkthroughs in 3DS Max or similar software, this is where the RTX 4050 with 6GB vRAM comes in clutch.
Not only does it crush walkthroughs, but it also cuts down rendering times in VT-Ray or other GPU-based renderers. The 4050 has thousands of cores running at high speeds, so rendering is significantly faster compared to laptops with 2GB or 4GB vRAM GPUs, which either have fewer cores or slower performance.
Do you really need more than 6GB vRAM?
Short answer: Nope.
If youâre upgrading from a 4GB vRAM GPU and thinking about jumping to an 8GB vRAM GPU like the RTX 4060 or 3080, save your money. For interior design, 6GB is the sweet spot.
8GB+ GPUs are useful, sure, but only in edge casesâlike massive, collaborative architecture projects for something like a stadium concert venue. And even then, thatâs more of an architectâs gig, not interior design.
[Tip] Donât overthink itâ6GB vRAM is more than enough for any interior design project, no matter the software. [/Tip]
Why this laptop is perfect for the job:
- CPU: Ryzen 7 7435HS â Solid, reliable, and can handle large project files without breaking a sweat.
- GPU: RTX 4050 with 6GB vRAM â Exactly what you need for rendering and walkthroughs, no more, no less.
- Display: 15.6âł FHD, 144Hz â Crisp visuals and smooth refresh rates for both design work and presentations.
- RAM: 16GB â More than enough to multitask like crazy.
- Storage: 512GB SSD â Fast and plenty of room for most projects.
Bottom Line
The Lenovo LOQ 15.6âł Gaming Notebook is perfect for handling massive walkthroughs and heavy rendering without overpaying for unnecessary specs. 6GB vRAM is the ceiling for interior design, and this laptop hits it perfectly without going overboard.
TL;DR: If youâre working on huge projects that need walkthroughs, this laptop gets the job done. Anything more is just flexing for no reason.
| Lenovo LOQÂ | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
4. Surface Laptop Studio 2
Best Laptop or Tablet For Interior Design

13th gen Core i7-13700H
16GB LPDRR5 RAM
NVIDIA RTX 4050 80W
512 GB NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD
14.4â 2400 x 1600 2 in 1 Tablet-Laptop w/ Stylus
4.37lbs
5-8 hours
Surface devices are basically a cheat code for interior designers who love sketching with a stylus.
These things are insanely responsive. The stylus feels so natural itâs like youâre sketching in a real notebook. And yeah, you can use the stylus for more than just sketchingâthink lines, shapes, painting, and other toolsâbut thereâs definitely a learning curve. If youâre into working with a stylus, though, youâll pick it up super fast.
2-in-1 Convertible Laptop: Microsoft Surface Vibes
The Surface Laptop Studio is the model Iâm featuring here, but letâs be real: any Surface device (Surface Pro, Surface Book, etc.) made in the last four years is going to give you the same killer sketching and drawing experience. So, you donât have to buy this specific model.
Why the Laptop Studio? Simple: dedicated GPU options. The Surface Pro doesnât have one, so itâs more limited for 3D rendering work.
GPU Options
- RTX 4050: Perfect for interior designers who need a dGPU for rendering.
- RTX 4060: Honestly, overkill for most design tasks.
- Ada Workstation GPUs: Way over the top unless youâre doing heavy-duty professional rendering or architecture.
Surface Pro with integrated graphics: If you donât need a dGPU, this is a cheaper option with better battery life (no GPU draining the power). Itâs awesome for sketching in Revit or SketchUp, and you can leave rendering to another computer or outsource it.
Touchscreen + Stylus = Game Changer
Whether itâs the Laptop Studio or the Surface Pro, the touchscreen and stylus combo is next-level. Flip the screen backward, and boom, youâve got a tablet that doubles as your digital canvas.
Imagine this:
- Youâre commuting or chilling somewhere, sketching out rough ideas with the stylus.
- Then, you get home, flip it back into laptop mode, connect a mouse and keyboard, and finish up the project.
- Productivity = through the roof.
Plus, if youâre meeting clients or at a construction site, you can make edits on the spot, standing up, while someoneâs watching and giving feedback. Talk about efficiency.
For Students
If youâre still in school, this is THE device for you. Itâs not just great for design and CAD classesâit can replace your laptop, books, notebooks, and even pencils. Learn how to use the stylus with OneNote, and youâve got everything you need for note-taking, sketching, and organizing in one device.
Hardware Upgrades? Nope.
Hereâs the catch: None of the Surface models are upgradeable. Youâre stuck with whatever RAM and storage you pick at checkout. So, think carefully before you buy.
Price
Yeah, the newer models are priceyâlike, really pricey. But the good news is you donât need the latest and greatest. Even older models (as long as theyâre less than four years old) will handle sketching and interior design software just fine.
TL;DR
Surface devices (like the Surface Laptop Studio or Surface Pro) are perfect for interior designers and students who love sketching with a stylus. Theyâre portable, flexible, and insanely responsive for drawing and note-taking. Just know what specs you need before buying because you canât upgrade them later.
| Surface Laptop Studio 2 | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
5. MacBook M4 Pro Chip
Best MacBook For Interior Design
M4 16 Core CPU
18GB Unified Memory
10 Core GPU
512GB SSD
16.2â Liquid Retina 2234Ă3456
4.7lb
13 hours
MacBooks are often overlooked for interior design because they canât natively run Windows. But letâs set the record straight: theyâre still an excellent choice for designers, and plenty of professionals in the field use MacBooks effectively.
That said, using a MacBook for interior design will mean a few workarounds for certain software. Hereâs what you need to know:
Software Compatibility: macOS & Design Tools
If youâre sticking with software like SketchUp, Blender, and the Adobe Creative Suite, a MacBook is all you need. These programs run flawlessly on macOS, and the M4 Pro chip ensures everything is smooth, even with large projects.
However, if you rely on Revit or 3DS Max, youâll need to run Windows. Fortunately, there are ways to do this depending on your MacBook model:
- M-Chip Models (M1, M2, M3, M4)
- Use a virtual machine like Parallels to run Windows.
- Virtual machines can handle software like Revit and AutoCAD without issues, as long as your projects arenât overly complex.
- Performance might dip slightly, but for most design tasks, itâs manageable.
- Intel-Based MacBooks (Pre-M1, e.g., 2019 MacBook Pro)
- Install Windows natively using BootCamp.
- This method makes full use of your hardware, offering better performance for demanding 3D modeling or rendering tasks.
- You can run both macOS and Windows on the same MacBook and choose which OS to boot when powering up.
Rendering on MacBooks
Rendering with a MacBook is entirely possible, but it depends on the renderer you use:
- GPU-Based Renderers (e.g., V-Ray): These wonât work with macOS because most renderers are optimized for NVIDIA GPUs, which arenât supported by MacBooks.
- CPU-Based Renderers (e.g., Blender): Perfectly compatible with MacBooks, and the M4 Pro chip delivers impressive rendering speeds for CPU-bound tasks.
If rendering is a significant part of your workflow, make sure your renderer supports macOS or plan to use a virtual machine for Windows-based tools.
Why Consider a MacBook Pro?
MacBooks have several advantages for interior designers:
- Portability: The M4 Pro MacBook Pro is lightweight and easy to carry, making it perfect for on-site visits or working on the go.
- Battery Life: Up to 20 hours of battery life on the M4 Pro means you wonât be chained to an outlet during long client meetings.
- Display: The Retina XDR display offers near-perfect color accuracy and clarity, crucial for presenting designs or working on detailed projects.
- Trackpad & Keyboard: The MacBookâs trackpad and keyboard remain the best in the industryâresponsive, precise, and built for long hours of work.
Final Thoughts
The MacBook Pro M4 Pro is a fantastic choice for interior designers, especially if your workflow relies on SketchUp, Blender, or Adobe Creative Suite. Itâs portable, powerful, and has one of the best displays youâll find on any laptop.
If your work depends on Revit or 3DS Max, consider using a virtual machine (M-chip models) or BootCamp (Intel models) to run Windows. Either way, a MacBook is more than capable of handling your design needs.
TL;DR: The M4 Pro is the ultimate MacBook for interior designers, but older models with Intel CPUs are still great if you need native Windows support.
| M4 MacBook Pro | |
| PROS | CONS |
|
|
How to Find The Best Laptop For Interior Design
Below is a list of the most commonly used software for interior design. The links will take you to the official siteâs hardware requirements page.
Software
- AutoCAD 3D or AutoCAD Architecture: By the way AutoDesk Provides a free 1-year license
- Revit Architecture (AutoDesk provides a free 1-year license to students as well)
- Adobe Photoshop (Any version)
- Adobe Acrobat(or other PDF Creator)
- Google Sketch Up ProÂ
- Podium
- Rhino
- 3DS Max
It isnât likely youâll use ALL of these.
Youâll be limited to mostly three:
Sketch-up: simple 3D sketches.
AutoCAD or Revit:Â remodeling.
3DS Max or Lumion: walkthroughs.Â
Hardware Specs for Interior Design
Because Lumion, 3DS Max & Revit are the most hardware demanding software of the group (though most will just use Revit) weâll only talk about specs for those three software.
CPU
CPU is in charge of drafting/drawing and rendering. The following is based on my experience with the software and benchmark studies by Pudget Systems on Revit under different CPUs.
Modeling or Designing
Regardless of the software you use, designing/drawing/modeling will ALWAYS ALWAYS be a single-threaded task.
What I mean by this is the software will only use ONE CORE and the higher the speed of that core, the faster the performance will be. It doesnât care about the speed of subsequent cores.Â
NowâŚ
If you research this fact you may come across articles claiming that drafting/modeling in Revit is now multi-threaded (it uses more than one core).
Thatâs true but thatâs still MOSTLY limited to ONE core. Most of the functions you use on a regular basis are STILL single-threaded.Â
Even when you perform those âmulti-threadedâ functionsâŚyour software isnât likely to use use much power from subsequent cores. It may use about 20% 10% and 5 % of the total power of subsequent cores (ex: calculating walls and loading all elements in view).
 Hereâs a list of all the functions that are multithreaded for Revit.
Most CPUs now have at least 4 cores with the most recent and powerful ones have 6-8 so yes youâll get multi-core performance boosts from any CPU anyway.
Which CPU to pick for fast drawing then?Â
Since modern CPUs are multi-core anyways, focusing on the CPUâs clock speed becomes the smartest choice.
Clock speed is measured in GHZ and turbo is the highest clock speed a CPU can go up to. Hereâs the tricky part though, despite the numbers youâll see below. (Base clock speed and Turbo)
Intel
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | Base | Turbo | Cores |
| i5-10300H | 2.5 | 4.5 | 4 |
| i5-11300H | 2.6 | 4.4 | 4 |
| i5 11260H | 2.6 | 4.4 | 6 |
| i5 12500H | 3.3 | 4.5 | â |
| i5 13420H | 1.5 | 4.6 | 8 |
| i5 13500H | 1.5 | 4.9 | Â 8 |
| i7 11375H | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| i7 11370H | 3.3 | 4.8 | 4 |
| i7 11800H | 2.3 | 4.6 | 8 |
|
i7-12800H
|
3.7
|
4.8
|
6/8
|
|
i7-12700H
|
3.5
|
4.7
|
6/8
|
| i7 13620H | 1.8 | 4.9 | 10/16 |
| i7 13650HX | 3.6 | 4.9 | 10/16 |
|
i9 12900H
|
1.8
|
5.0
|
6/8
|
|
i9 13900H
|
4.1
|
5.4
|
6/8
|
[/ScrollableTable]
Those clock speeds are not ALWAYS used by a laptop. Whether or not a laptop is able to hit those numbers depends on the laptop design and whether the CPU is able to withstand those high temperatures over long periods of time. This is one of the reasons why AMD CPUs may be able to have better clock speed performance despite having lower clock speed numbers.
AMD
[ScrollableTable]
| CPU | Base | Turbo | Cores |
| Ryzen 9 7940HS | 4.0 | 5.2 | 8 |
| Ryzen 9 6980HXÂ |
3.3
|
5 |
8
|
|
Ryzen 9 6900HS
|
3.3
|
4.9
|
8
|
| Ryzen 9 5900HX | 3.3 | 4.6 | 8 |
| Ryzen 7 7745HX | 3.6 | 5.1 | 8 |
| Ryzen 7 7840HS | 3.8 | 5.1 | 8 |
| Ryzen 7 6800HS |
3.2
|
4.7
|
8
|
| Ryzen 7 6800H |
3.2
|
4.7
|
8
|
| Ryzen 7 5800H | 3.3 | 4.4 | 8 |
| Ryzen 5 7535HS | 3.3 | 4.5 | 6/12 |
| Ryzen 5 6600H | 3.3 | 4.5 | 6 |
| Ryzen 5 5600H | 3.3 | 4.2Â | 6 |
[/ScrollableTable]
**12th & 13th generation Intel CPUs seem to have more âcoresâ but in reality a lot of these extra cores do not support hyperthreading. More detaiils in my upcoming post. Point is you should pick them because of their seemingly high clock speed not cores!
***Also when comparing an AMD vs an Intel CPU, you canât just guide yourself by the numbers. For example a Ryzen 7 5800H (4.4GHz)Â isnât as fast as a Core i5 11300H (4.4GHz). In this scenario, you use benchmarks. However, CPUs with the same color have approx the same perfomance.Â
Rendering: Multi-Core
No matter what rendering software, rendering will always always always be multi-threaded. That means, the more cores you have the faster the rendering will be.
Since you spend most of the time drafting/modeling, itâs wiser to focus on clock speed over the number of cores.Â
The real decision comes down to choosing a 4 core or a 6-8 core CPU, however higher core counts give you diminishing returns. For example, higher than 8 cores (10-12) may only reduce the time it takes to render something say from 30 to 25 min.
2. GPU (Graphics Card)
These are the instances where a GPU (graphics card) is used the most:
- Viewport (panning, zooming, orbiting, rotating, etc) when drafting.
- During Viewport. Revit seems to only use the GPU slightly. However, this may not be the same for all other 3D design sfotware (3Ds Max, Maya, Lumion,etc) where it DOES become crucial especially when LOD (level of detail) approaches 400.
- Thus if youâre mostly relying on Revit for your 3D designs (along with sketch up) GPU is not important. Your CPU is. This means you can save quiet a lot of bucks avoiding unnecessary GPU power.
- WalkthroughsÂ
- Highly GPU dependent regardless of software.
- Rendering
- Itâll speed up rendering, the same way having extra CPU cores do.Â
- However, this GPU-rendering is limited to a few software/renderers:
- Revit does not use GPU for rendering.
- V-ray RT is a GPU dependent. Â
- V-ray advanced only uses the CPU.
- Lumion uses the GPU & CPU for rendering.
If you render with Rhino, 3DS Max or any GPU-dependent renderers then you must know the difference between integrated and dedicated and also be able to tell which one is the best dedicated graphics.
A) Integrated GPUs
Integrated graphics are usually labeled as Intel Xe, Intel Iris, Radeon Vega X, Intel HD, Intel UHD,etc. Basically anything that says Intel or Vega is very likely to be integrated.
They come by default with a CPU. A specific CPU will be assigned the same integrated graphics regardless of laptop.Â
However, integrated GPUs are much much weaker than dedicated GPUs in general.
Obviously integrated GPUs are not IDEAL for Revit & AutoCAD and cannot spend more than 550 bucks, you can make do especially with low LOD models.Â
B) Dedicated Graphics Cards
Once projects on Revit & AutoCAD step into the 100MBs OR you start using 3D modeling software for walkthroughs and high quality renders then you have get a dedicated GPU.
Dedicated GPUs usually have the keywords âNVIDIAâ âRadeon RXâ âGeForceâ âRTXâ.
Because they have way more extra âcoresâ and their own âvRAMâ which can go up to 16GB (on laptops) as opposed to .5MB (integrated) they can process heavy amounts of graphic data faster.
The Cores are mostly useful for GPU-rendering.
[ScrollableTable]
| NVIDIA | Cores | vRAM | Speed |
| MX250 | 384 | 2GB-4GB | 1582 |
| MX350 | 640 | 2-4GB | 1354 |
| 1050 | 640 | 2GB-4GB | 1493 |
| MX450 | 896 | 2-4GB | 1580 |
| 1050Ti | 768 | 4GB | 1620 |
| 1650 | 1024 | 4GB | 1560 |
| 2050RTX |
2048 | 4GB | 1470 |
| 1060 | 1280 | 6GB | 1670 |
| 3050Ti | 2560 | 4GB | 1485 |
| 1660 Ti | 1536 | 6GB | 1590 |
| 2060 RTX | 1920 | 6GB | 1680 |
| 2070 | 2394 | 8GB | 1620 |
| 3060 | 3584 | 8GB | 1780 |
| 4050 | 2560 | 6GB | 2370 |
| 2080 | 2944 | 8GB | 1710 |
| 3070 | 5120 | 8GB | 1620 |
| 4060 | 3072 | 8GB | 2730 |
| 3070Ti | 5888 | 8GB | 1485 |
| 3080 | Â 6144 | 8GB | 1710 |
| 4070 | 4608 | 8GB | 2175 |
| 3080Ti | 7424 | 16GB | 1590 |
[/ScrollableTable]
AMD
| Name | Shaders | vRAM | Speed | NVIDIA Equivalent |
| Pro RX 555X | 768 | 2GB | 855Â | MX150/MX250 |
| RadeonRX 540 | 512 | 4GB | 1219 | ~950M |
| Radeon RX 550 | 640 | 4GB | 1287 â 1476 | +950M |
| Radeon RX 560X | 1024 | 4GB | 1172 â 1275 | 1050GTX |
| RX 580 | 1536 | 6GB | 1077 | ~1060GTX |
| RX 5500M | 1408 | 8GB | 1327 â 1645 | ~1660Ti |
| RX 6700M | 2304 | 10GB | 1792 | ~3060RTX |
| RX 6800M | 2560 | 12GB | 2116 â 2300 | ~3070RTX++ |

Letâs not forget that most interior designers BARELY make use of the power of dedicated graphics..then even if these workstation graphics are powerfulâŚthereâs no need to buy them anyways.
- High Point University Interior Design Computer Specs
- South Dakota State University Interior Design Department
- Bellevue College Interior Design Computer Recommendations
A few more tips:
- Old dedicated graphics (Ex: GTX 770M) is likely to be imcompatible with 3D modeling software for interior design. Anything older than the 9th generation (960GTX) GPUs are risky.
- Donât worry about the story of âgaming GPUs are not compatible with Interior Design softwareâ. Itâs bollocks. As long as theyâre recent and not old, they will be compatible.
- Not to mention that these recent gaming GPUs have architectures that are very similar to ârecommendedâ workstation graphics. Itâs going to be nearly impossible for them not to work.
- You MIGHT get a few bugs with gaming GPUs as opposed to workstation GPUs but youâll just have to click OK and move on, it wonât affect your workflow or stop you from working.
- Less bugs and glitches
- Official support from AutoDesk if something goes wrong.
- the need to use special plug-ins that only run on workstation laptops.
Before you do any purchase, please take a good look at the following table:
Pay very close attention to the âEquivalentâ column.
This will tell you where the workstation graphics in question stands in terms of perofmance and value by comparing it to gaming GPUs that have similar performance.
This is important to avoid being RIPPED OFF as vendors love to increase prices of workstation graphics cards for no reason.
| Workstation GPU | Equivalent | Cores/Shaders | Clock Speed | vRAM |
| P500 | MX150- | 256 | 1519 | 2GB |
| P520 | MX150 | 384 | 1493 | 2GB |
| K2100M | GT 750M | 576Â | 667 | 2GB |
| K3100 | 765M- | 768 | 706 | 4GB |
| P620 | MX250/1050 | 512 | 1442 | 4GB |
| M620M | 950M- | 512Â | 1018Â | 4GB |
| M1000M | 950M | 512 | 1072 | 4GB |
| Pro WX 3200 | RX 550Â | 1082 | 640 | 4GB |
| M2000M | 950M/960M | 640 | 1197 | 4GB |
| M1200 | 960GTX | 640 | 1150 | 4GB |
| P1000 | 1050GTX | 512 | 1519 | 4GB |
| P2000 | 1050Ti | 768 | 1468 | 4GB |
| T2000 | 1650/1660Ti | 1024 | 1785 | 4GB |
| T1000 | 1650- | 768 | 1455 | 4GB |
| RTX 3000 | 2070RTX+ | 1280 | 1380 | 6GB |
| RTX 4000 | 2070/2080 | 2560 | 1560 | 8GB |
| RTX 5000 | 2080RTX+++ | 3072 | 1350 | 16GB |
| RTX A2000 | ~3050Ti | 2560 | 1200 | 4GB |
| RTX A3000 | ~3060RTX | 4096 | 1560 | 6GB |
| RTX A4000 | ~3070RTX | 5120Â | 1560 | Â 8GB |
| RTX A5000 | ~3080RTX | 6144 | 1695Â | 16GB |
| RTX A5500 | ~3080Ti RTX | 7427 | ??? | 16GB |
3. RAM
Since most interior designers rarely make use of dedicated graphics, RAM is actually the second most important thing after CPU.
Revit & AutoCAD: Draftting/Modeling
Most laptops do not come with 16GB RAM by default so youâll have to do the upgrade yourself. (You can buy a laptop with 16GB RAM out of the box but theyâre usually much more expensive whereas an upgrade can cost you 15 bucks).
When you render, the amount of details (data) is increased significantly, the software takes your final work and starts adding high quality pixels all over. All this process happens between the RAM and the CPU, the RAM becomes the container for the CPU processing.
All this data is still stored on RAM and most of the time , the amount of data is SO large that the software has to partitioned the data in chunks for it to fit in RAM (container is too small).
Thus , a large chunk of data can get queued.
If you have lots of RAM (big container), no need to partitioned data and no need to queue the data for processing. The constraint will be down to your CPU or GPU or both (depending on the renderer).Â
32GB RAM is as much of a big container as people will need. With this much, the typical large and high quality render might take 20 min.
Increasing the container (RAM) to 64GB might cut down the time to 18 min. There are diminishing returns beyond 32GB and even 32GB might be too much (16GB RAM might take 25 min).
4. Storage
Sketches and drawings (on Sketch Up, Revit , so on) donât really take up much space. You can have a thousand of these and even the a merely 128GB storage will only be 20% full.Â
Instead of worrying about how much storage you can get out of a laptop, you should instead focus on the TYPE of storage.
However , choosing the fastest storage speeds has advantages outside of those drawing.
SSD vs HDD: Storage Speed
SSDs are nearly universal in laptops today and thatâs a good thing, they have massive advantages over the old fashioned HDDs. With SSDsâŚ
- Opening files and saving files take an instant.
- From the moment you launch your Interior Design software to the moment itâs ready for you to work, itâs literally seconds.
- Ex: Revit has a bucketload of libraries for diagrams, surfaces, textures, lightining ALL needed to load for you to use the software.Â
- This will take a very long time (minutes) with HDDs to load.
- Ex: Revit has a bucketload of libraries for diagrams, surfaces, textures, lightining ALL needed to load for you to use the software.Â
- Opening large files in 3DS Max, Rhino, AutoCAD and 3D design software is much faster as well. They might take 30 sec in the most extreme cases as opposed to several minutes with HDDs.
- Windows will also be ready in minutes. Your computer will be up and ready a few seconds after you turn it on.Â
Because virtually every laptop made within the past 4 years has a Solid State Drive now.
They may be PCie NVMe, SATA III, etc, but they will all have the same benefits and almost equal speed for the tasks just mentioned.
If you want to be a perfectionist and want the best storage speed. As of 2024, the fastest SSD are PCIe 4.0. You may see the release of PCIe 5.0 this year however.
Hard Disk Drive Upgrade
It is likely a lot of people reading this might only need to replace the HDD for an SSD they have on their laptop. Doing that will increases performance all over (outside of viewport & drawing & rendering).Â
Youâll be surprised to see what a huge difference an SSDÂ makes to a laptop that doesnât have it.Â
5. Display
Iâm sure youâve come across lots of specs about displays: constrant ratios, brightness levels, colorspace, gamut,etc.Â
Theyâre all meaningless because every laptop ahs all the brightness, contrast ratio and gamut for you to design with no errors as the client inteded. So Ignore most specs except for two: size & resolution. Why? BecauseâŚ
Itâs always easier to work with a bigger & more detail view of your work.
The amount of extra screen space also allows you to fit more toolbars and quick action buttons which eliminates the need to use drop down menu, this increases your workflow and reduces the time it takes to finish a project. There will be less time looking for a function and more time sketching.
Resolution
The obvious way to incrase your screen area is by choosing the bigger display.
Laptops are limited to 17â. However, it may not be wise to choose a 17â display because that makes it bulkty, heavy and more difficult to carry around. If weight is not an issue, then itâs all good.
Another way to increase your workspace area is by choosing a high resolution display.
High resolution basically means more pixels and more pixels means more objects can be rendered withouth the need to use much screen space. How? By reducing icons & objects to smaller sizes yet still keeping them high quality.
HD & HD+ (768p and 900p): These resolutions are very very low and must be avoided at all costs. HD is obselete and you will only find them on cheap old laptops only. HD+ is common on laptops under 450 bucks, they are not that bad but thereâs no point in buying laptops with these low resolution displays when you have laptops with high resolution costing you just as much.
FHD (1080p): This is the minimum for any serious interior design work and its virtually available on every laptop with a dedicated GPU (+550 dollars). In 2024, theyâre common around 350-450 dollars too! Ocassionally youâll find it under 350 dollars.
QHD (2.5k):Â This is becoming more and more common on 600+ dollar laptops. This is a very very good feature, if you have the cash you may want to focus on this rather than extra power you wonât need.
UHD (4k):Â the highest resolution found on laptops. Unfortunately, youâll only find them on laptops over 2000 dollars. Not worth it, QHD displays are enough.
Comments
If you have any questions, suggestions please leave a comment below. I will reply ASAP and also update this post accordingly.
